•  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     

 


 
July 24, 2019

Sunday's action at the BDO Youth Festival of Darts saw the British Teenage, 18-25 Mixed Singles and Under 18's Challenge Tour Two saw three different players step up and claim victory.

In the British Teenage, it was Newcastle-based Jack Male, who faced 'The Wizard', Nathan Potter.

Potter reached the quarter-finals without dropping a leg, before meeting reigning Youth World Champion Leighton Bennett, where he emerged 3-1 winner to move into the semi-finals. 

Potter's semi-final match was against Oxfordshire's Lennon Cradock, winning 4-0 to reach his first final of the weekend. 

Male had an equally dominant route to the final, beating George David Lynch 3-1 in the last 16 and securing a 3-0 win over Joseph Reid in the last eight. 

A closer match in the semi-finals against U18 CT1 winner Connor Pickett, which Male won 4-2 saw him move into the final. 

With both players on top form, the match went the distance, each leg going with throw. At 3-3, Male held onto his advantage to take the 2019 British Teenage Open 4-3 over Potter.

The afternoon session kicked off with the U18's CT2, where Leighton Bennett was back to his winning ways as he reached the final along with fellow England Youth teammate Brad Phillips.

Quarter-final casualties included Lennon Cradock, losing 3-1 to Reece Pauling, Freddie Francis, who lost to British Teenage Runner-Up Nathan Potter, Daniel Webb, losing 3-1 to Bennett and James Beeton, who was narrowly edged out 3-2 by Phillips.

Both Bennett and Phillips meant business in the semi-finals, whitewashing their opponents 3-0, before Bennett, who had struggled at times over the weekend with doubles, put in a confident performance to beat Phillips 4-1 and take the CT2 final.

The final event of the weekend was the 18-25 Mixed singles event. 

It was Saturday's 18-25's Runner-Up, Jack Main, who went one step further to take the title with a 4-0 win over Montgomery and Radnor's Isaac Weaver. 

Both Main and Weaver had close-run semi-final matches, with Main edging out Surrey's Connor Scutt 4-3 and Weaver beating Buckinghamshire's Jack Neary by the same scoreline.

Rhys Hayden, Lewis Gurney, Jakob Kelly and Fred Evans all made it to the quarter stages.

Full results can be found here - http://www.dartsforwindows.com/draws/

 

For all commercial enquires please contact our exclusive commercial advisors Sportotal Ltd. www.sportotal.co.uk -