•  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     

 


 
April 01, 2019

WALES’ Nick Kenny and England’s Fallon Sherrock registered the highest averages across the BICC as Kenny fired home a 35.16 (105.48) and Sherrock hit her fourth 27.83 (83.49) average of the season.

Lincolnshire’s Callum Wilson also registered a 100+ average in the Men’s A, with a 33.97 (101.91) in his 4-0 win over Cheshire’s Robert Arrowsmith, and Gwynedd’s Lisa Hughes just missed out on top spot by one dart, as she registered a 27.33 (81.99), beating Cumbria’s Jules Fisher 3-0.

Kenny’s average came as he beat Devon’s Glyn Wells 4-0, whilst Sherrock continued to dominate the ladies BICC scene in her match against Derbyshire’s Sammie Marshall to take her second consecutive monthly award.

Yorkshire’s Dean Norman took the Men’s B match award as he beat Essex’s Steve Woodside 4-2 with a 32.21 (96.63) average in the final match of the day, whilst the Ladies B match award went to Division Three’s Zoe Holland of Cleveland, with a 22.66 (67.98).

Also, the conclusions of the Scottish North and Scottish South saw Angus's Alan Soutar (North) and Ayrshire's Cameron Menzies (South) top the Men's A tables, followed by Scott Robertson (Grampian - North) and Ross Montgomery (Lanarkshire - South) in second. The Ladies A tables are headed by Emily Davidson (Grampian - North) and Louise Hepburn (Renfrewshire - South).

Top of the Scottish North Men's B table was Grampian's Ian Towe and Lothian's Derek Kirkland sits atop the Scottish South table. Carrie-Marie Duncan is head of the Ladies B in the Scottish North, with Lorraine Green of Ayrshire in pole position in the Scottish South division.

BICC Overall Top Divisional Average Awards:

2nd-3rd March 2019

Premier Division

County

Match

Ave

Callum Wilson

Lincolnshire

A

33.97

Anastasia Dobromyslova

Cheshire

A

26.04

Dean Norman

Yorkshire

B

32.21

Audrey Underwood

Lancashire

B

21.78

Division One

County

Match

Ave

Nick Kenny

Gwent

A

35.16

Maria O'Brien

Devon

A

24.41

Chris D Jones

Gwent

B

29.86

Kelly-Mare Gabriel

Devon

B

22.43

Division Two

County

Match

Ave

Andy Beardmore

Staffordshire

A

31.53

Lisa Hughes

Gwynedd

A

27.33

Paul Wright

Staffordshire

B

31.73

Emily Mitchell

Gwynedd

B

20.04

Division Three

County

Match

Ave

Allan Edwards

Cleveland

A

32.12

Fallon Sherrock

Buckinghamshire

A

27.83

Roger Crook

Wiltshire

B

31.31

Zoe Holland

Cleveland

B

22.66

Division Four

County

Match

Ave

Tony Martin

Clwyd

A

31.58

Rachel Kingdon

Clwyd

A

22.77

Zak Turner

Breconshire

B

30.06

Leah Nelson

Middlesex

B

20.04

Scotland North

County

Match

Ave

Colin Hepplewhite

Fife

A

31.01

Gayle Maxwell

Central

A

22.21

Derek Stephen

Grampian

B

25.58

Vickie Wemyss

Grampian

B

20.88

Scotland South

County

Match

Ave

Cameron Menzies

Ayrshire

A

32.32

Louise Hepburn

Renfrewshire

A

24.24

Alistair Gillie

Borders

B

23.23

Lorraine Green

Ayrshire

B

20.45

 

Going into the final match of the season, several players will be looking to complete a clean sweep of wins and guarantee themselves a place in the World Masters later this year including:

Premier Division:

Nigel Heydon (Warwickshire – Men’s A)

Trina Gulliver MBE (Lincolnshire – Ladies A)

David Hill (Warwickshire – Men’s B)

Division One:

Paul Milford (Devon – Men’s A)

Nikki Furse (Cornwall – Ladies A)

Kirsty Bond (Hertfordshire – Ladies B)

Division Two:

Karl Corcoran (Humberside – Men’s A)

Stephen Lovett (Surrey – Men’s A)

Laura Turner (Surrey – Ladies A)

Zoe Jones (Worcestershire – Ladies A)

Kelly Gibbs (Worcestershire – Ladies A)

Division Three:

Wayne Wall (Norfolk – Men’s A)

Claire Stainsby (Cleveland – Ladies A)

Division Four:

Geoffrey Murray (Tyne and Wear – Men’s A)

Kaye Hales (Breconshire – Ladies A)

 

The conclusion of the Scottish North and Scottish South Divisions saw the following players achieve 100% win records for the 2018/2019 season:

Scottish North:

Alan Soutar (Angus - Men's A)

Scott Robertson (Grampian - Men's A).

Bruce Montgomery (Grampian - Men's A)

Stephen Mitchie (Grampian - Men's A)

Emily Davidson (Grampian - Ladies A)

Chelsea McMahon (Fife - Ladies A)

Ian Towe (Grampian - Men's B)

Derek Stephen (Grampian - Men's B)

Scottish South:

Ross Montgomery (Lanarkshire – Men’s A)

Ryan Hogarth (Borders – Men’s A)

Craig Baxter (Clackmannanshire – Men’s A)

George Collumb (Greater Glasgow – Men’s A)

Susanna McGimpsey (Greater Glasgow – Ladies A)

Frances Lawson (Lothian – Ladies A)

Lyndsey McDonald (Renfrewshire – Ladies A)

Karen Riddle (Borders – Ladies A)

Lorraine Green (Ayrshire – Ladies B)

 

Photos - Fallon Sherrock - All image rights copyrighted to @Prosportimages @chrisSarg1 

Nick Kenny - Credit David Gill

 

 

For all commercial enquires please contact our exclusive commercial advisors Sportotal Ltd. www.sportotal.co.uk -