•  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     

 


 
March 04, 2019

DORSET and England Captain Scott Mitchell fired home an impressive 37.81 (113.43) average in his Division One A match against Hertfordshire’s Kieran Brignall to claim the highest average across the entire BICC this weekend.

Noteably, the second highest average of the weekend also came out of Division One as Sussex’s Joe Davis won his match 4-0 with a 35.16 (105.48). 

Buckinghamshire’s Fallon Sherrock and Yorkshire’s Lorraine Winstanley shared top honours in the Ladies A as they both registered a 27.83 (83.49) in their respective matches. 

In the Men’s B, Staffordshire’s Andy Beardmore had the highest recorded average of 32.67 (97.80) whilst London’s Kerry Killick’s 22.67 (68.01) average secured her the highest average across the Ladies B.

Overall, Warwickshire's Nigel Heydon heads the Men's averages with a base average of 29.94 (89.82) (Dynamic Average 36.94) and seven wins from seven with Devon's Paul Milford in second place with a 29.10 (87.30) base average (Dynamic Average 36.10).

Sherrock's recent win sees her top the Ladies A averages with a 26.81 (80.43) (Dynamic Average 31.81) pushing Glamorgan's Rhian O'Sullivan into second place with a 24.73 (74.19) (Dynamic Average 31.73).

David Pallett (Northamptonshire) and Ady Newsholme (Yorkshire) are top of the Men's B averages respectively, with Pallett registering a 30.71 (92.13) (33.71 D/Ave) and Newsholme a 27.38 (82.14) (33.38 D/Ave)

It's a Hertfordshire 1-2 at the top of the Ladies B table as Kirsty Bond sits just above her teammate Sue Jordan in second place.

Click HERE for all the averages.

Congratulations to all the match award winners:

Premier Division

County

Match

Ave

Scott Baker

West Midlands

A

34.95

Lorraine Winstanley

Yorkshire

A

27.83

Dean Norman

Yorkshire

B

31.87

Anna Gale

Yorkshire

B

20.41

Division One

County

Match

Ave

Scott Mitchell

Dorset

A

37.81

Cathryn Campbell

Dorset

A

25.47

Peter McConville

Nottinghamshire

B

29.09

Kerry Killick

London

B

22.67

Division Two

County

Match

Ave

David Arwyn Morris

Gwynedd

A

32.32

Wendy Reinstadtler

Surrey

A

22.67

Andy Beardmore

Staffordshire

B

32.67

Jacky Blanks

Gwynedd

B

20.40

Division Three

County

Match

Ave

Wayne Wall

Norfolk

A

31.05

Fallon Sherrock

Buckinghamshire

A

27.83

Ian Greenaway

Wiltshire

B

27.87

Sarah Sharp

Norfolk

B

20.98

Division Four

County

Match

Ave

Steve Alker

Pembrokeshire

A

31.31

Kerry King

Bedfordshire

A

23.48

James Beeton

Clwyd

B

29.47

Natasha Kennedy

Tyne & Wear

B

18.11

Hayley Francis-Owens

Pembrokeshire

B

18.11

Scotland North

County

Match

Ave

Colin Hepplewhite

Fife

A

29.83

Emily Davidson

Grampian

A

22.64

Jamie Munn

Fife

B

27.83

Carrie-Marie Duncan

Grampian

B

18.37

Scotland South

County

Match

Ave

Jimmy McGuigan

Borders

A

28.63

Susanna McGimpsey

Greater Glasgow

A

23.86

Alex McAdam

Renfrewshire

B

25.47

Kirsteen Gray

Renfrewshire

B

16.11

Photos - Scott Mitchell, Fallon Sherrock, Lorraine Winstanley:

All image rights copyrighted to @Prosportimages @chrisSarg1