•  
     
  •  
     
  •  
     

 


 
August 15, 2019

The Men's and Ladies schedule for the BDO World Trophy has been finalised, with the addition of Wez Newton, who will play number two seed Jim Williams due to there being no Asian Qualifier. 

 

Tickets are on sale for the event direct from the venue; the King Georges Hall in Blackburn. Tickets are just £15.00 a session, or available at a discounted day rate of £25.00 if you want to watch both sessions! Visit the website at https://www.kinggeorgeshall.com/whats-on/bdo-world-darts/ or you can call 01254 582579 to book your tickets today!

Friday 30th Aug – Men’s last 32

Afternoon session - Games to commence at 12 noon

(1) Richard Veenstra (NED) v Justin Thompson (AUS)

(9) Wayne Warren (WAL) v Qualifier 4

(12) Mario Vandenbogaerde (BEL) v Brian Lokken (DEN)

(13) Ross Montgomery (SCO) v Sebastian Steyer (POL)

(14) Andy Hamilton (ENG) v Adam Smith-Neale (ENG)

(16) Kyle McKinstry (NIR) v Nick Kenny (WAL)

(15) Derk Telenekes (NED) v Qualifier 1

(7) Gary Robson (ENG) v Joe Chaney (USA)

 

Evening session – Games to commence at 6pm

 

(3) Wesley Harms (NED) v Paul Hogan (ENG)

(11) Chris Landman (NED) v Mark McGrath (NZL)

(10) Willem Mandigers (NED) v Qualifier 3

(8) Scott Waites (ENG) v Dan Day (ENG)

(4) Scott Mitchell (ENG) v Qualifier 2

(5) Michael Unterbuchner (GER) v Roger Janssen (BEL)

(2) Jim Williams (WAL) v Wez Newton (ENG)

(6) Dave Parletti (ENG) v Martijn Kleermaker (NED)

 

Saturday 31st August – Mens and Ladies Last 16 matches

Afternoon session - Games to commence at 12 noon

(6) Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) v Sharon Prins (NED)

Last 16 Men

(8) Trina Gulliver MBE (ENG) v Casey Gallagher (ENG)

Last 16 Men

(4) Aileen de Graaf (NED) v Qualifier 1

Last 16 Men

(5) Fallon Sherrock (ENG) v Mikuru Suzuki (JPN)

Last 16 Men

 

Evening session – Games to commence at 6pm

(1) Lisa Ashton (ENG) v Corrine Hammond (AUS)

Last 16 Men

(2) Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) v Qualifier 2

Last 16 Men

(7) Laura Turner (ENG) v Paula Jacklin (ENG)

Last 16 Men

(3) Deta Hedman (ENG) v Maria O'Brien (ENG)

Last 16 Men

 

 

Sunday's afternoon session will consist of the last eight Men's and Ladies matches, with the evening session seeing out the tournament with the Men's and Ladies semi-finals and finals.

 

For all commercial enquires please contact our exclusive commercial advisors Sportotal Ltd. www.sportotal.co.uk -