WDT Broadcaster and Schedule Announcement

The British Darts Organisation are pleased to announce that this year’s BDO World Darts Trophy will be aired by broadcasters FreeSports. 

FreeSports is a new and innovative channel set on providing free-to-air sports coverage for viewers across the UK. It is accessible via most major providers, including Sky, Freeview, Freesat, BT, TalkTalkTV, TVPlayer and our collaboration will see the BDO World Darts Trophy available to every home across the UK.  

For our international viewers, we will also be streaming all events live via the BDO YouTube Channel – www.youtube.com/bdodarts 

Full schedule is as follows:

Wednesday 30th May 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (6) Ross Montgomery Scotland 0.00 0-0 0.00 Daniel Day England
19:30 Last 16 (3) Deta Hedman England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Roz Bulmer England
20;00 Last 32 (11) Gary Robson England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Ryan Hogarth Scotland
20:30 Last 16 (6) Sharon Prins Netherlands 0.00 0-0 0.00 Tricia Wright England
21:00 Last 32 (14) Kyle McKinstry Northern Ireland 0.00 0-0 0.00 Jon Worsley Wales
21:30 Last 32 (3) Scott Mitchell England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Pengiran Mohamed Brunei
22:00 Last 16 (2) Aileen de Graaf Netherlands 0.00 0-0 0.00 Maria O'Brien England
22:30 Last 32 (10) James Hurrell England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Peter Machin Australia

Thursday 31st May 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (7) Wesley Harms Netherlands 0.00 0-0 0.00 Wayne Warren Wales
19:30 Last 16 (7) Fallon Sherrock England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Rhian Griffiths Wales
20:00 Last 32 (15) Dean Reynolds Wales 0.00 0-0 0.00 Michael Unterbuchner Germany
20:30 Last 16 (8) Trina Gulliver MBE England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Anca Zijlstra Netherlands
21:00 Last 32 (2) Mark McGeeney England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Chris Landman Netherlands
21:30 Last 32 (13) Conan Whitehead England 0.00 0-0 0.00 William Borland Scotland
22:00 Last 16 (1) Lorraine Winstanley England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Paula Jacklin England
22:30 Last 32 (4) Jim Williams Wales 0.00 0-0 0.00 Derk Telnekes Netherlands

Friday 1st June 2018 Order of play

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 32 (12) Andy Baetens Belgium 0.00 0-0 0.00 Justin Thompson Australia
19:30 Last 32 (5) Scott Waites England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Scott Baker England
20:00 Last 16 (5) Anastasia Dobromyslova Russia 0.00 0-0 0.00 Rhian O'Sullivan Wales
20:30 Last 32 (9) Martin Phillips Wales 0.00 0-0 0.00 Darius Labanauskas Lithuania
21:00 Last 32 (8) Willem Mandiger Netherlands 0.00 0-0 0.00 Richie Edwards Wales
21:30 Last 16 (4) Lisa Ashton England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Corrine Hammond Australia
22:00 Last 32 (16) Jeffrey Sparidaans Netherlands 0.00 0-0 0.00 Tony O'Shea England
22:30 Last 32 (1) Glen Durrant England 0.00 0-0 0.00 Dafydd Edwards Wales

Saturday 2nd June 2018 Order of play

Afternoon Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
12:00 Last 16 Montgomery/Day 0.00 0-0 0.00 Robson/Hogarth
12:40 Last 8 Hedman/Bulmer 0.00 0-0 0.00 Prins/Wright
13:20 Last 16 Mckinstry/Worsley 0.00 0-0 0.00 Mitchell/Mohamed
14:00 Last 16 Hurrell/Machin 0.00 0-0 0.00 Harms/Warren
14:40 Last 8 De graaf/O'Brien 0.00 0-0 0.00 Sherrock/Griffiths
15:20 Last 16 Reynolds/Unterbuchner 0.00 0-0 0.00 McGeeney/Landman

Evening Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Last 16 Whitehead/Borland 0.00 0-0 0.00 Williams/Telnekes
19:40 Last 8 Gulliver MBE/Ziljstra 0.00 0-0 0.00 Winstanley/Jacklin
20:20 Last 16 Baetens/Thompson 0.00 0-0 0.00 Waites/Baker
21:00 Last 16 Phillips/Labanauskas 0.00 0-0 0.00 Mandigers/R.Edwards
21:40 Last 8 Dobromyslova/O'Sullivan 0.00 0-0 0.00 Ashton/Hammond
22:20 Last 16 Sparidaans/O'Shea 0.00 0-0 0.00 Durrant/D.Edwards

Sunday 3rd June 2018 Order of play

Afternoon Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
12:00 Last 8 Montgomery/Day/Robson/Hogarth 0.00 0-0 0.00 McKinstry/Worsley/Mitchell/Mohamed
12:40 Semi Hedman/Bulmer/Prins/Wright 0.00 0-0 0.00 de Graaf/O'Brien/Sherrock/Griffiths
13:20 Last 8 Hurrell/Machin/Harms/Warren 0.00 0-0 0.00 Reynolds/Unterbuchner/McGeeney/Landman
14:00 Semi Gulliver MBE/Ziljstra/Winstanley/Jacklin 0.00 0-0 0.00 Dobromyslova/O'Sullivan/Ashton/Hammond
14:40 Last 8 Whitehead/Borland/Williams/Telnekes 0.00 0-0 0.00 Baetens/Thompson/Waites/Baker
15:20 Last 8 Phillips/Labanauskas/Mandigers/Edwards 0.00 0-0 0.00 Sparidaans/O'Shea/Durrant/D.Edwards

Evening Session

Time Round Player Avg Avg Player Report
19:00 Semi 0.00 0-0 0.00
20:00 Semi 0.00 0-0 0.00
21:00 Final 0.00 0-0 0.00
21:45 Final 0.00 0-0 0.00

Commencing on Wednesday 30th May, the five-day event, taking place at Preston Guildhall will be broadcasted in its entirety. The first three sessions will run on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday evening, from 7pm – 11pm, with the final two days being split over two sessions, to run from 12 noon – 4pm and 7pm – 11pm, ensuring none of the world-class action will be missed!

FreeSports is currently available via Freeview (95), Sky (422), FreeSat (252), Talk Talk (95), BT Vision (95) and via the streaming service TVPlayer. For more information, go to www.freesports.tv

Tickets for the event are available from Preston Guildhall Box Office - https://prestonguildhall.co.uk/shows/bdo-world-trophy-darts/ or phone on 01772 804444 and via online ticket outlet Skiddle – www.skiddle.com